Compare
Every competitor cell is what that vendor states on its own pages, read on 2026-11-02. "not stated" means it was not on the page we read; "--" means we could not re-read that cell on 2026-11-02, so we leave it out rather than guess. Our column marks what is planned or in early access.
Looking for an alternative to one of these?
Or start from your kind of business
| Feature | SmoochiPet | MoeGo | Gingr | Vagaro | DaySmart | Cuddles | Talopet | PetExec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Add-on upsells scoped to the service at online booking | Yes | Upsells mentioned ("30% more per booking with upsells and smart scheduling"); scoping not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | -- | -- | -- |
| Approve / deny / reschedule requests | Yes (approve / deny setting) | -- | -- | not stated | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| Calendars | Unlimited staff and calendars | Basic: up to 1 member; Growth and Ultimate priced per van | -- | -- | 1 to 6 users by plan, Premium Growth unlimited; extra users $9/month on most plans | Staff by plan: 3, 10 or unlimited users; calendar cap not stated | -- | -- |
| Processor | Your own Stripe or Square, no cut | Built-in credit card processor on Basic; rates not stated | Integrated payment processing; every plan lists Integrated Payments | Vagaro Merchant Services; "Processing rates as low as 2.2%" | Card processing included; plans priced lower with DaySmart payments than without | Cuddles Payments, "2.9% + $0.30" per transaction | Square, own card terminal or cash; "zero platform markup" (vendor claim) | -- |
| Reminders; win-back of lapsed clients | Reminders, plus a Slipping list with rebooking | Automated reminders | -- | -- | Automated text and email reminders | Automated email and text reminders | Automated email and SMS reminders | -- |
| Pet report card after a groom | Yes | Yes: automated Grooming Report | Yes: photos and activity notes go to the pet parent | not stated | not stated | not stated | -- | -- |
| Vaccine tracking | Yes | not stated | Yes: vaccinations and waivers verified before drop-off | Vaccination records in pet profiles | not stated | not stated | "Reports & Vaccines" feature listed; contents not described | -- |
| Real forecasting (season / breed / no-show / staffing) | Yes -- by month, breed and no-show risk | not stated | -- | -- | not stated | not stated | not stated | -- |
| Reporting | Revenue, bookings, clients, add-ons, service mix, staff productivity, plus an AI digest | KPI dashboard: revenue, occupancy, client growth | Business analytics across locations, services and revenue | Reports listed | "over 50 reports" | "Insights & Reporting"; specific reports not described | Business Health, Grooming Reports, Custom Reporting listed | -- |
| Built-in social posting of before/afters | Yes | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | -- | -- |
| Messenger / Instagram inbox answered by AI | Yes, from the shop's own knowledge | not stated | not stated | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| AI assistant | AI skills, digest and agent inbox | -- | not stated | not stated | not stated | "Cuddles AI" listed under the Elite plan | Talo AI assistant | -- |
| AI phone receptionist | Planned (not built) | -- | not stated | -- | -- | -- | Answers calls 24/7, books appointments, texts confirmations | -- |
| Bring-your-own AI (MCP) | Yes -- connect the shop's own Claude or ChatGPT | API platform on Enterprise | Partners and Integrations page; API details not stated | "API Documentation" link listed | not stated | "API & Webhooks" on Enterprise only | not stated | -- |
| Two-way SMS | Pending carrier registration | Two-way messaging on every plan; SMS allowances per van or location | 2-Way SMS listed as an add-on (US and Canada) | not stated | Two-Way Texting from the Deluxe Growth plan; monthly text allowances by plan | Two-Way Texting listed; SMS allowance 500, 1,000 or 2,000 a month by plan | Two-way SMS listed; allowances not stated | "Unlimited Texting" page listed; terms not stated on the home page |
| Daycare / boarding | Early access | Boarding and daycare listed | Yes: boarding, daycare, grooming and training | not stated | Daycare and boarding calendars are $25/month add-ons each | Daycare and boarding solution pages | Grooming, daycare and boarding listed | Boarding, daycare, grooming and training |
| Mobile grooming | Early access (routes not built) | Yes: multi-van scheduling and route optimization on Growth | not stated | Tools to schedule, accept payments and track clients on the go | Mobile grooming listed as an industry | not stated | -- | -- |
| Client login | Optional client accounts, quick-book code | -- | Customer portal and pet parent app in every plan | Customer app and branded app listed | -- | "Pet Parent Portal & App" | No dedicated client app described | -- |
| Native staff app | Installable web app today; native app in progress | Business app on the App Store and Google Play | Mobile app in every plan | Business app listed | Mobile app listed; who uses it not stated | Mobile app to "run your entire pet business from your phone" | Mobile app described as the full platform | "PetExec Mobile app" page listed |
| Migration / onboarding fee | Vagaro import proven; optional done-for-you Launch Package | Data transfer services offered; fee not stated | Migration help and onboarding listed as standard; fee not stated | "We'll make the switch for you!" | Training and onboarding included in every plan; migration fee not stated | "Free Data Migration" listed | -- | "Data Transfer" and "PetExec Onboarding" listed; terms not stated |
| Trial | Free account, then a 14-day trial with card | Demo; no free trial mentioned | Demo; no free trial mentioned | Free trial offered; length not stated | 14-day free trial, no credit card required | Home page: "Free for 30 Days"; pricing page: 14-day free trial on Starter | No free trial stated; demo offered | "Start Your Free Trial" link; terms not stated |
Sources
Each vendor's pages read on 2026-11-02.
- Gingr grooming software page: https://www.gingrapp.com/pet-grooming-software (read 2026-11-02)
- Gingr pricing page: https://www.gingrapp.com/pricing (read 2026-11-02)
- Gingr home page: https://www.gingrapp.com/ (read 2026-11-02)
- MoeGo home page: https://www.moego.pet/ (read 2026-11-02)
- MoeGo pricing page (mobile grooming plans): https://www.moego.pet/pricing (read 2026-11-02)
- DaySmart Pet home page: https://www.daysmart.com/pet/ (read 2026-11-02)
- DaySmart Pet pricing page: https://www.daysmart.com/pet/pricing/ (read 2026-11-02)
- PetExec home page: https://www.petexec.net/ (read 2026-11-02)
- Vagaro pet grooming software page: https://www.vagaro.com/pro/pet-grooming-software (read 2026-11-02)
- Talopet home page: https://www.talopet.com/ (read 2026-11-02)
- Cuddles home page: https://cuddlesapp.com/ (read 2026-11-02)
- Cuddles pricing page: https://cuddlesapp.com/pricing (read 2026-11-02)
See it on your own book
Start free and look around, or book a 30-minute demo. Bring your own AI, free: connect the assistant you already pay for.